If the violation ... affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both.

Wire fraud affecting a financial institution has a 10-year statute of limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 3293(2) ("No person shall be prosecuted ... for a violation of ... [§] 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution ... unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense."); 18 U.S.C. § 20 (defining financial institution). See United States v. Chanu, 40 F.4th 528, 535 (7th Cir. 2022).